Privacy Policy

RemaNet – Remanufacturing Network is a Research and Innovation Action started on 1 January 20224 that will continue through 31 December 2026.

RemaNet project is coordinated by Politecnico di Milano (Italy).

This project has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme under Grant Agreement No. 10113862.

Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is important to us.We process your personal data only in accordance with the provisions of the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the other statutory data protection provisions, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). It goes without saying that all data will be treated confidentially. With the following data protection information, we would like to explain to you in detail how your data is handled when using our websites.

1. General information on the collection of personal data

As a matter of principle, the collection, processing and use of personal data for the use of our website is limited to the extent and data required. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour. In addition, we use the widespread SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure within our website in conjunction with the highest encryption level supported by your web browser. As a rule, this is 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is encrypted by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

1.1 Controller

The controller for the collection, processing and use of your personal data pursuant to Art. 4 para. 7 GDPR is:

Trägerverein Umwelttechnologie-Cluster Bayern e.V.
Chairperson authorized to represent: Dr. Stephanie Kauf-Schraml
Am Mittleren Moos 48
86167 Augsburg
Tel. +49 821 455 798 – 0
Fax: +49 821 455 798 – 10
E-Mail
Web: www.umweltcluster.net

2. Purposes and legitimate basis of the processing of your personal data as well as further information on the specific data processing

2.1 Visiting our websites

2.1.1 Description and scope of data processing

Each time you visit our websites, our systems automatically collect data and information from the computer system of the calling computer (personal data that your browser transmits to our server). This also occurs if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, for example by actively entering it. The following data is collected in any case when you visit our websites:

  • IP address of the user
  • Date and time of the request or access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes (from which the user’s system accesses our website)
  • Website that is called up by the user’s system via our website
  • Information about the type of browser and the version used
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

This data is stored in the log files of our system. A storage together with other of your personal data does not take place regularly.

2.1.2 Purposes of data processing

The storage of the aforementioned data, in particular the IP address by our systems, is generally only carried out temporarily for the duration of the session and is necessary to enable the proper operation and presentation of the website. This processing of your data also serves the purposes of evaluating and continuing to ensure system security and system stability, as well as other administrative purposes.

If your data is stored in our log files, this is also only done to ensure the functionality of our websites. In addition, we use the data to optimise and ensure the security of our information technology systems.

An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

2.1.3 Legitimate basis for data processing

The legitimate basis for the processing and temporary storage of your personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interests follow from the purposes for data collection described above.

2.1.4 Duration of storage

Your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.
In the case of storage of your data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is only provided for in exceptional cases, for example if this is necessary for technical reasons or to improve our systems. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment is no longer possible

2.1.5 Possibility of objection and removal

The collection of your data for the provision of the website and the possible storage in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility to object.

2.2 Electronic newsletter

2.2.1 Description and scope of data processing

When sending our electronic newsletter, to which you can subscribe, we process the following of your personal data:

  • Title, first name, last name, company name, e-mail address, consent data protection.

For the dispatch of the electronic newsletter, it is obligatory to provide your e-mail address. The processing of your further data serves the personalisation of these contacts as well as the specialisation of offers and information and is voluntary.

2.2.2 Purposes of data processing

We process your e-mail address in order to communicate with you for the purpose of sending you our electronic newsletter, to inform you about current events as well as current developments, if applicable, and to maintain your membership.

2.2.3 Legitimate basis for data processing

In order to send you our newsletter, we will always obtain your express declaration of consent. For this purpose, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. After you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 48 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your IP addresses used and times of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to prove your registration and to be able to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.

If we do not already process your data on the basis of your explicit consent only in exceptional cases, your personal data will only be processed to the extent necessary to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party and to the extent that this does not override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data (Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR).

2.2.4 Duration of storage

We delete your data as soon as we no longer need it to achieve the purposes outlined. We will store your personal data for information purposes, i.e. sending you information about the activities of our association, for a maximum period of one year from the last relevant contact with you. Relevant contact is, for example, when there is verbal, telephone or reciprocal written communication between us.

2.2.5 Possibility of objection and removal

You can revoke your consent at any time and thus unsubscribe from receiving information from us. You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail, by e-mail or by sending a message to our contact details provided.

2.3 Production and publication of image and video recordings

2.3.1 Description, scope and purpose of data processing

We intend to shoot films and take photographs within the scope of our events, on which visitors can be seen or could be seen. The image recordings are to be made by a professional film team as well as a professional photographer, which we commission. The film as well as the photographs shall be available on our freely accessible websites as well as on our intranet. We will carefully review all image recordings and refrain from publishing them if they would be presented in an inappropriate manner. The recordings made are to be used exclusively for image and advertising purposes and are intended for our external presentation. Image recordings may reveal clues about the ethic origin, religion or health (e.g. skin color, headgear, glasses, contact lenses) of the visitor.

2.3.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing is your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a in conjunction with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR.

2.3.3 Duration of storage

The setting of the data is intended for an indefinite period.

2.3.4 Possibility of objection and removal

Any consent can be refused without giving reasons as well as revoked informally at any time with effect for the future without fear of disadvantages. If you revoke your consent, your data will no longer be processed, unless there is another legal basis. Your personal data will then be removed from the corresponding media to the extent of the revocation or your person will be made unrecognizable to the extent that no reference can be made to your identity.

2.4 Essential cookies

When you visit and use our website, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

Only essential cookies are used, i.e. they are technically necessary for the operation of our website. Temporary/session cookies are used, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser. The legitimate basis for data processing when using essential cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR. Your personal data will only be processed to the extent necessary to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party and to the extent that this does not override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of personal data.

2.5 External links

Where our websites link to the websites of other providers or partners, our privacy policy does not apply to their content. We have no influence on the compliance with the legal data protection regulations by these third party providers. Information about the data protection of the operators of these sites can be found on the respective websites.

3. Passing on your data to third parties

As a matter of principle, we only pass on personal data to third parties as follows.

3.1 With your consent

We disclose personal data to third companies, organisations or persons outside our company if you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

3.2 Processing by other bodies

We may provide your personal data to our third party business partners, other trusted companies or individuals who process it on our behalf. This will always be on the basis of our instructions and in accordance with our privacy policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

3.3 For legal reasons

We will disclose your personal data to companies, organisations or persons outside our company if we have a good faith belief that access to, use, preservation or disclosure of such data is reasonably necessary to comply with, in particular, any applicable law, regulation or legal process, or to comply with an enforceable governmental request.

4. Transfer of your data to a third country or an international organisation

Unless already expressly stated in this privacy policy, your personal data will only be transferred to third countries or international organisations under the prerequisite of legal or contractual permissions described separately in each individual case or if the special conditions of Art. 44 et seq GDPR take place.

5. Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making does not take place.

6. Your rights

You have the right

  • to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;
  • in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, to demand the immediate correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;
  • in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller;
  • to revoke your consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR (see also section 7.1). This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future and
  • to complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our company headquarters for this purpose.

7. Objection or revocation against the processing of your data

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke it at any time in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR. Such a revocation will affect the permissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have expressed it to us.

Insofar as we process the processing of your personal data based on the balance of interests interests pursuant to Art. 6 para.1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR. This is the case if the processing is not necessary, in particular, for the fulfilment of a contract with you, which is shown by us in each case in the description of the functions. When exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will review the situation and either discontinue or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling legitimate grounds on the basis of which we will continue the processing.

Of course, you can object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can inform us of your objection to advertising using the contact details above.

Disclaimer

Trägerverein Umwelttechnologie-Cluster Bayern e.V. maintains this website on behalf of the RemaNet Project to facilitate public access to the activities of the project partners and other information relevant to the aims and objectives of the Phy2Climate Project. The aim is to keep this information timely and accurate. If errors are brought to the attention of the webmaster, an attempt will be made to correct them within a reasonable time. However, neither the partners of the RemaNet Project, the European Commission, nor any other individual or organisation involved with this activity, accept responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to the material on this site or the use to which it is put. This material is:

  • Information of a general nature only which is not intended to address the specific circumstances of any particular individual or entity;
  • Not necessarily comprehensive, complete, accurate or up to date;
  • Sometimes linked to external sites over which the RemaNet Project has no control and for which the RemaNet Project assumes no responsibility;
  • Not professional or legal advice (if you need specific advice, you should always consult a suitably qualified professional).Please note that:
  • It cannot be guaranteed that a document available on-line exactly reproduces the original text.
  • Descriptions of organisations, projects, publications, case studies, etc are based on information supplied by the organisation or document author.
  • The views expressed on this site are purely those of the author(s) and may not in any circumstances be regarded as stating an official position of the European Commission.